Privacy Policy

Martina Gebhardt Naturkosmetik GmbH attaches great importance on the protection of privacy and observes the legal data protection regulations. In the following, we would like to explain to you how we handle your personal data.

Responsible authority

The responsible authority as defined in the data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Ordinance (GDPR), is:
Martina Gebhardt Naturkosmetik GmbH
Mr. Stefan Möckli
Klosterhof 4
D-82405 Wessobrunn

Telephone: 08809-828-99-0
E-Mail: info@martina-gebhardt-naturkosmetik.de

Your rights as an affected party

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer at the address provided:

  • Information about your stored data and how we process it,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your stored data,
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet permitted to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection to your data being processed by us and
  • Data portability, if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it permanently at any time.

You can contact your local supervisory authority at any time with a complaint. Your supervisory authority varies depending on your country of residence, your work or the nature of the alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html (in German)

Purposes of data processing by the responsible authority and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only disclose your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent,
  • processing is necessary to fulfill a contract agreed with you,
  • processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation,

processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not having your data disclosed.

Deleting and blocking data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we store your personal data only as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as required according to the various storage periods determined by the competent legal authorities. Once the purpose in question becomes no longer current or the storage period expires, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted as required by law.

Collection of general information when you visit our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, among other things, the type of browser used, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, and other similar data. It is solely information that cannot be connected to you as an individual.

This information is produced automatically during Internet use and is required for technical reasons so that the requested web content can be correctly displayed. It is processed for the following purposes in particular:

  • Ensuring smooth connection to the website,
  • Ensuring our website works properly,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability and
  • for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest arising from the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. The only recipients of the data are the responsible body and, if applicable, the external processor.

Anonymous information of this kind can be statistically analyzed in order to improve our website and its underlying technology.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. When this happens, we automatically receive certain data, such as your IP address, the browser used, the operating system on your computer, and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Based on the information contained in the cookies, we can simplify navigation for you and ensure that our website displays correctly.

The information we collect will never be forwarded to third parties or linked to your personal data without your explicit consent.

Our website can, of course, be viewed without the use of cookies. Internet browsers are usually set up to accept cookies. You can disable the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help function of your internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that some of our website features may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Contact form

If you contact us with any questions by e-mail or through the contact form, you thereby give us your consent that we can contact you. A valid e-mail address is required for this purpose. This is used to sort the request and then reply to it. The provision of any further data is optional. The information you give us will be stored for the purpose of processing the request, as well as for potential follow-up questions. After your request has been processed, your personal data will be automatically deleted.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files stored on your computer that enable your website use to be analyzed. Cookie-generated information about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. However, because IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will store your IP address in shortened form if you are accessing this site from within the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Other related services will then be provided based on your use of the website and the Internet. The data is processed on the basis of the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we wish to point out that by doing so, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data produced by cookies and associated with your use of the website (including your IP address), its transmission to, and its processing by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: Browser add-on to disable Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking on this link. This will save an opt-out cookie onto your device. This will prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics on this website when using this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

his website uses the API of Google Maps for the display of geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map functions by visitors. For more information about how Google processes your information, please see Google Privacy Notices

There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the Data Protection Center. Detailed instructions for managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Changes to our privacy regulations

We reserve the right to adjust this privacy policy so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to include changes to our services in the privacy policy, such as the introduction of new services (website function). Any subsequent website access will then be subject to the terms of the new privacy policy.

Questions

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail.